Friday, February 4, 2011

Friday Night Program Source Code

#include wife;
#include friends;

Myself me = new Myself();

for(me.drink;me.drunk <> me.passedout;me.drink++){
if(me.state == "fun" || me.state == "sober"){
me.drink += me.beer;
}else if(me.state != "fun" && me.drunk <> me.buzzed{
me.coke += 1;
}else{
me.drink += me.beer;
}
}

This is the initial beta version of course... Will need tweaking as the evening begins, but this should be a good start lol...

Sunday, December 26, 2010

Some funny stuff tonight

Ok, so my son comes in to ask if he can spend the night at a friends house.. We say sure then Amy says yes you can go if you refill my glass of tea. Now keep in mind she is laying in my lap so she yells across the room "oh and put a straw in it so I can suck it from the side.". At this point I just start giggling, and Amy tells me to shut up. Then Bo starts laughing. That would typically be the end, but then bobby brings the drink with about 3 straws connected together so Amy can drink it without getting up then asks his mom if its long enough to "suck it from the side" at this point I still can't stop laughing! After Bo goes back to his room, Amy takes a sip then whispers, its dripping on my arm... ROFL.. I love my life.......

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Charlie - Heartworms

Due to my utter lack of attention my dog (Charlie) has fell victim to heart worms. I took him to the vet a couple weeks back for his yearly checkup and he tested positive for heartworms. We went ahead and started him on the expensive treatment. Unfortunaly, this treatment is 8 weeks and I'm supposed to keep him as immobile as possible. No running No fetching and No swimming for the entire 8 weeks. Needless to say its proving to be quite a challenge. Fortunatly it was a mild case, and the vet said he should have no problem pulling through. We got charlie back on the heartworm pills and started him on comfortis flea pills. The flea pills have worked amazing! 30 min after giving him the pill he was flea free and continues to be flea and tick free after 3 weeks. We are about 3 weeks into the treatment, he has a 3rd checkup on Monday and then goes in the following Tuesday for the second and final shot to kill the rest of the heartworms. Then its 3 more weekly checkups and everything will hopefully be back to normal.

Friday, January 8, 2010

Back Porch Sightings

It's so much fun living around here. You really never know what might happen when you walk out your back door. I haven't kept a complete list but up till this morning I've stepped to find the ones you would expect; raccoons, possums, snakes, birds and even a fox once or twice, but the ones that tend to get your attention are the ones you don't expect. I know I've talked about the Bears that tend to walk around the yard, but recently we have had a couple odd ones. A few weeks back I stepped outside to work on the porch, looked up and a 400lb pig was taking a stroll from next door to come over and play in the mud. It was the neighbors, and we had fun herding it back to the pin, and even more fun a few hours later when it escaped again! LOL

This morning I stepped outside and was greeted by a donkey. Poor Charlie (my dog) has never seen a donkey so as soon as he got a whiff of him he chased him around the yard, then about 6 min later the donkey was chasing him around the yard. It was quite funny. First thing I did was walk next door and ask if they had a donkey. I got a puzzled no, but then I noticed someone riding up the road on a 4 wheeler and me with a rope in hand (like that was going to help) I flagged him over and asked if he was looking for a lost donkey. He was and he herded him up and took him home and all is well. :)

I just love it around here. Figured I'd share the experience hehe. Hope everyone has a fantastic day and a great weekend. Enjoy, have fun!

Thursday, December 31, 2009

09 Year In Review

Well, it's been a heck of a year with quite a bit of interesting things happening along the way. We started the year off on a somewhat sad note with the Bakery Closing, then we had the quite humorous post about the Attic Incident. I finished my 4th and best poker table as a gift to my buddy Chris. Then to help get our minds off things a bit we had our Trip to Vegas. We got to go see Pauly Shore at the comedy club. Lil Bo joined the boy scouts and is so far enjoying it. Amy started working at the Dollar Store, and we finally got her a car that she loves, but it is currently getting a new clutch and won't be ready till the New Year. The rebuild on the porch didn't quite get finished, and neither did Bo's Tree house, but they are started and it shouldn't take much more to finish them up. The garage is finally cleared of the bakery equipment and the pool table is being repair witch means the "game room" will be ready soon hopefully. This year seems to have been the year for people joining face book. I've re-connected with friends and family that I haven't seen or spoken to in years. It's been nice to just be able to read and see how people are doing. Over all it has been quite an interesting year. I'd probably have more to review had I been a tad more consistent with posting blogs, but maybe that will be part of the thing for 2010, post more blogs. Looking forward I think next year will be a year of change. Hope everyone has a safe and wonderful New Year, and I hope you take a moment to reflect on the past year and look forward to the new possibilities awaiting you in the coming year. Life life to it's fullest, enjoy it while you have it, (my favorite right now) I ain't getting any younger, and all those other clich├ęs LOL.

Monday, November 2, 2009

Been awhile..

Hadn't posted a blog in awhile, so figured I'd sit down and write one up. The past few weeks have been rather interesting, but the future is lookin bright, so bright I gotta wear shades lol. Not sure if its the weather, or just cause things are falling into place, but right now life is good. Got some new projects in the works that I will post about later.. Lil bo wants a tree house (in a pine tree - that should be fun to figure out), going to try and get started on that this weekend.. And since we will be using the wood from the back porch, it will force me to rebuild a bigger and better back porch.. Plus now that the garage is cleaned up got to replace some cousions and re-felt it.. Then it will be like new and ready for some compitition ;).
Here's to the future! Cheers!

Monday, September 28, 2009

6 bucks for a pack!

Damn! Mark your calendars, today is the day I quit purchasing smokes. No more lovely ashtray breath, no more dirty looks to smile at when I light up in public, no more mid-night runs to the store for another pack, no more relaxing 15 min outdoor adventures to soak in nature while inhaling nicotine. Its an end of a smokin hot era! On the plus side I suppose this could mean a few more dollars in my pocket, maybe a few more kisses from the Mrs' s, and quite possibly a healthier life, but who knows, we shall see. I suppose cokes will be the next to go. Crap, what the heck am I going to do now! Damn you healthy people for forcing me to quit!! rofl. And so begins my journey to a smoke free life, sarcastically I say "happy happy joy joy"